Selecting required fields on resolve a case

Post about your customizations to share with others.

Moderators: Developer, Contributor

Post Reply
andreas.panozzo
Posts: 2
Joined: 23 Dec 2020, 12:22

Selecting required fields on resolve a case

Post by andreas.panozzo »

Hello,
when I change the status of a case to Resolved, system requires to define a set of fields.
How to remove from this set the Resolution field?
Thanks in advance
cas
Posts: 1072
Joined: 11 Mar 2006, 16:08
Contact:

Re: Selecting required fields on resolve a case

Post by cas »

Think you are referring to certain custom fields. That is set within the definition of the custom field. So review the definition and adjust accordingly
andreas.panozzo
Posts: 2
Joined: 23 Dec 2020, 12:22

Re: Selecting required fields on resolve a case

Post by andreas.panozzo »

Thanks for your answer.. but no.
I want to hide system fields like 'Resolution' that I don't want to fill.
See attached file.
BR
Attachments
Untitled.png
Untitled.png (23.16 KiB) Viewed 1039 times
cas
Posts: 1072
Joined: 11 Mar 2006, 16:08
Contact:

Re: Selecting required fields on resolve a case

Post by cas »

In that case set in core/config_inc.php the following setting:
$g_bug_resolution_fixed_threshold = OPEN;
This should do the trick
Post Reply